Website Manager

Great Neck Athletic Association

Great Neck Athletic Association

Content

GREAT  NECK  FOOTBALL  MISSION STATEMENT

 

 

The Mission of the GNAA Football Program is to teach players, in a positive and safe environment, the fundamentals of the sport and create within them a lifetime appreciation and love of the game.

 

We will install in our players the challenge of competition, the joy of victory, the reality of defeat and the importance of commitment. We will develop young men of character and confidence by emphasizing the value of hard work, goal setting, discipline, sportsmanship and stressing the team over the individual.

 

We welcome every player with the desire to play and believe each should be given the opportunity to participate based not solely on ability, size or prior experience but by effort, attendance at practice, attitude and a willingness to learn.

 

As Coaches and players, we will set the example, both on and off the field, for other athletic teams to follow, within our local area and throughout the City.


Registration Listing

2024 Great Neck Buckeye Tackle Football

Practices will begin Thursday, August 1st at Great Neck middle at 6:30. Practices will be 6:30-8p M-F prior to the start of school. We will send emails out 2 weeks prior and will fill you in with the details. You will need to purchase a mouthpiece, have cleats, and advisable to purchase a chin strap. We will take care of all other equipment for the players. You can wait to purchase chin strap once helmets are issued on Saturday, August 3. Looking forward to a great season.

2023 Mighty Mite City Champions
2023 Intermediate City Champions
2023 Senior City Champions

Intermediate (Ages 10-11 + Age 12 Under 100 lb)

Registration closes on 07/28/2024 at 11:00 PM
Season Dates: 08/01/2024 to 11/18/2024
Show Details
$145.00

Senior Div (Ages 12-13 + Age 14 Under 150lb)

Registration closes on 07/28/2024 at 11:00 PM
Season Dates: 08/01/2024 to 11/18/2024
Show Details
$145.00

2024 Great Neck Flag Football

Players will be placed on teams a week prior to Labor Day and practices will begin around that time. Your coach will contact you with more information then. Games will begin approximately September 14/15th.

6-8 Year Flag Football

Registration closes on 08/25/2024 at 11:00 PM
Season Dates: 09/01/2024 to 11/18/2024
Show Details
$110.00

9-10 Year Flag Football

Registration closes on 08/25/2024 at 11:00 PM
Season Dates: 09/01/2024 to 11/18/2024
Show Details
$110.00

Content

Content

GREAT NECK BUCKEYE
CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Senior Division

City Championships –     2003, 2004, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2021, 2022, 2023
City Runner-up -               2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2018, 2019


I
ntermediate Division

City Championships -      2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2021, 2022, 2023
City Runner-up -               2005, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023

Junior Division/Mighty Mite

City Championships -      2008, 2009, 2018, 2023
City Runner-up -               2012, 2017

Tiny Mites

City Championships -      2010



Content

Buckeye College Players

FORMER BUCKEYE PLAYERS WHO WENT ON TO PLAY COLLEGE ATHLETICS

2002

Andy Kubic – Penn State, Football

2003

Kevin Brown - Christopher Newport, Football

2004   

Brian Long - Christopher Newport, Football

Jay Prock - Florida Southern, Wake Boarding

2005

Daniel Hudson, Old Dominion, Baseball

2006

Dakota Allosso – Holy Cross, Football 

Lamont Henry - Colby, Football

Mike Maurer – NC State, Football  

  2007

Collin Dozier – Michigan State, Wrestling

2008

Eric Hitch - Norfolk State, Football

2009

Drew Jarrett - UVA , Football 

Richie Lyons - Kings Point , Football  

Trevor Mia – Sewanee, Football

Chris Penny -  Virginia Tech, Wrestling

Kyle Profilet -  Longwood, Baseball

2010

Zach Bach – Shelton State, Baseball  

Willie Byrn - Virginia Tech, Football 

Matt Cass – Virginia Tech, Football 

Dalton Davidson - Virginia Tech, Wrestling 

DJ Dinardo –  Virginia Tech, Football

Troy Ruediger - Shenandoah, Football  

2011

Kellen Blackshear - Chowan, Football  

Steven Boyser - Randolph-Macon, Football

TJ Costen – South Carolina, Baseball 

Grayson Crouse - George Washington, Baseball 

Max Owens - VMI, Football 

Seth Pekoe - Tiffin, Football

Duval Peterson - Liberty, Football 

Charlie Richards - UVA, Football 

Jack Tuite – UVA Wise, Football 

2012

Jay Brooks - Hampden-Sydney, Football 

Austin Curran -  Stevens Institute, Lacrosse

Antonio DeJesus – Bridgewater College, Football 

Ben Hanson -  ODU, Swimming

2013

Tucker Curran – Ferrum College, Football

Taz DelDonna – Hampden-Sydney, Football

Davis Horbal – Hampden-Sydney, Lacrosse

Ryland O’Brien – Appalachian State, Wrestling

Cuyler Matteson – Mary Washington, Baseball

Ryan Rosenmeier – George Mason, Volleyball

Hunter Wagnon – Dickinson College, Football

2014

Joey Brown – VMI, Football

Mikey Demasi – Hampden-Sydney, Football

Isaiah Fenner – Bluefield College, Football

Tommy McKee – William and Mary, Football

Chris Ruediger – Randolph-Macon, Football

Marshall Via – Hampden-Sydney, Lacrosse

2015

Sam Brooks – Hampden-Sydney, Football

Will Calaman – George Mason, Volleyball

Blake Camper – South Carolina, Football

Gram O’Brien – VMI, Wrestling

Nevin O’Brien – George Mason, Wrestling

Brett Rosenmeier - Hawaii, Volleyball

Bodie Sheehan – William and Mary, Baseball

Collin Sherman – Washington and Lee, Football

Perry Schrader – Rhode Island, Football

2016

Matt Demasi – Hampden-Sydney, Football

Cole Johnson – JMU, Football

Critt Johnson – VMI, Football

Garrett Lyons – Mary Washington, Baseball

2017

Hogan Brown – VCU, Baseball

Jack Camper – Michigan State, Football

Matt Cooper – Clemson, Baseball

Pete Feinman – Babson College, Baseball

Tommy Greene – Longwood, Baseball

Curtis Morgan – University of Charleston, Football

Payton Porter – Hampden-Sydney, Baseball

Reese Reid – Virginia Wesleyan, Baseball

A.J. Smith – VMI, Football

Jake Wallace – Shenandoah, Football

2018

Grayson Ackaway – Hampden-Sydney, Lacrosse

Antonio Arcona – High Point, Lacrosse

Matt Ballance – Virginia Tech, Baseball

Donte Burke – Temple, Football

Scotty Carter, Randolph-Macon, Volleyball

Graham Firoved – Radford/Virginia Tech, Baseball

Devin Flaherty – Randolph-Macon, Volleyball

Adam Gibbs – McDaniel College, Golf

Nick Hazelbaker – Randolph-Macon, Soccer

Josh Herslow – New Mexico Military Institute, Football

Ewan Temple – Washington College, Lacrosse

Brett Wildman – Penn State, Volleyball

Jake Wilson – Naval Academy, Baseball

2019

David Byler - Hampden-Sydney, Football

Jeremy Herslow – Bridgewater, Football

Cory Leadenham - George Mason, Baseball

Riley Leadenham – Randolph-Macon, Baseball

Cullen Lyons - Hampden-Sydney, Football

Demitri Matenopolis – Shenandoah, Football

Jackson Morgan - U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Football

Landon Porter - Hampden-Sydney, Football

South Trimble - George Mason, Baseball

Cam Wallace - Christopher Newport, Baseball

2020

Ethan Firoved – Virginia Tech, Baseball

Trent Jones – Hampden-Sydney, Baseball

Zack Manusso – Old Dominion, Football

Colt Minson – UNC Charlotte, Football

Nate Unger – Washington and Lee, Football

Brendan Wallace – Hampden-Sydney, Football

2021

Carson DeMartini – Virginia Tech, Baseball

Alex Gianiscolli – Lynchburg, Baseball

Dylan Hauser – Christopher Newport, Football

Daniel Hurley – Ohio State, Volleyball

William Inderlied – UVA, Lacrosse

Brice Jones – Old Dominion, Baseball

Owen Ruddy – Old Dominion, Soccer

Bryson Spell – Liberty, Basketball

Fenwick Trimble – James Madison, Baseball

2022

George Ballance – Virginia Tech, Football

Jake Genzler – Hampden-Sydney, Baseball

Nick Goenner, Roanoke College, Wrestling

Sam Long – Hampden-Sydney, Football

Landon Spell – Virginia, Football

Tyler Thatch – Ferrum College, Football

2023

Michael Reed – Ithaca College, Football

Mason Sylvest – Bryant and Stratton College, Baseball

Joey Cuellar – Brevard College, Football


< >
Copyright © 2024 Great Neck Athletic Association  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In